Program
   
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

     
     
     
     

 

 

 

 

Monday, 17.09.07

08:45 Welcome

09:00

Grzegorz Dogil
"The speaking brain: a tutorial introduction to fMRI experiments in the production of speech, prosody and syntax"
abstract paper1 paper2 paper3

 
10:45
Coffee Break

 

Brain correlates of language units (Oral)

11:00

Ingrid Hohnhorst et al.: "The morphology of the N100 component of the long-latency auditory evoked potential: an electrophysiological cue for a better understanding of voicing perception" abstract presentation

 
11:30
Miranka Wirth et al.: "Semantic nature of the early context effect: Evidence from processing differences between abstract and concrete words" abstract  
12:00
General discussion
 
12:30
Lunch


14:00

Uta Noppeney
"Audio-visual interactions within the cortical hierarchy"
abstract

 

Coarticulation I (Oral)

15:15

Barbara Kühnert et al.: "On inter-consonantal coordination patterns in French and the interpretation of gestural overlap" abstract

 
15:45

Vaxelaire et al. (Rudolph Sock): "Anticipatory laryngeal movements - An X-ray investigation" abstract

 
16:15
Coffee break
 
16:30
Liang Ma et al.: "Anticipatory coarticulation in Vowel-Consonant-Vowel sequences in French and in Mandarin" abstract  
17:00
Natalia Zharkova: "Differences in coarticulation resistance between vowels and consonants: an ultrasound study" abstract presentation
17:30
General Discussion
18:00
Break
20:00
Dinner

Tuesday, 18.09.07

09:00

Marc Sato
"Sensorimotor interactions in speech perception"
abstract presentation

 
10:15
Coffee Break

Prosody and Multimodality (Oral)

10:30

Johannes Becker & Anne Hermes: "Orofacial gestures for marking different focus types and domains" abstract presentation

 
11:00

Marion Dohen et al.: "Multimodal Perception of Prosodic Contrastive Focus in French: A Preliminary fMRI Study" abstract

 
11:30
Barbara Gili-Fivela: "Production and perception data for intonational category identification" abstract presentation  
12:00
General discussion
 
12:30
Lunch


14:00

Hélène Loevenbruck
"Cerebral correlates of multimodal deixis: prosodic focus, syntactic extraction, digital- and ocular- pointing"
abstract

 

Pot Pourri I (Poster)

15:15

Lasse Bombien et al.: "Effects of prosodic variation on word-initial clusters in German" abstract

 

Kuan-Yi Chao & Li-mei Chen: "Variables in L2 learners’ VOT productionin English-learning Mandarin speakers" abstract

 
Alin Chitu  et al.:"Comparison between different feature extraction techniques for audio-visual speech recognition" abstract poster  
Tanja Kocjancic "The influence of syllable onset complexity on tongue movements: An ultrasound study" abstract  
Cyril Dubois et al.: "Syllabic discrimination in the brain: An audio-visual fMRI-EEG study" abstract
18:30
Break
20:00
Dinner

Wednesday, 19.09.07

09:00

Christophe Pallier
"Brain plasticity and language acquisition"
abstract presentation

 
10:15
Coffee Break

Language Acquisition (Oral)

10:30

Natalie Lewandowski: "Phonetic Convergence as a paradigm of showing phonetic talent in foreign language acquisition" abstract presentation

 
11:00

Tom Sawallis & Michael W. Townley: "The Adaptability of Laboratory Phonemic Perception Training Protocols to Common Second Language Instruction Situations." abstract

 
11:30
-
 
12:00
General discussion
 
12:30
Lunch


14:00

Monica Baciu
"Functional MRI assessment of hemispheric specialization and mapping language in epileptic patients"
abstract

 


Pathology I+II (Oral)

15:15

Martin Sommer et al.: "Normal interhemispheric inhibition in persistent developmental stuttering" abstract

 
15:45

Fabrice Hirsch et al.: "Formant structures of vowels produced by stutterers at normal and fast speech rates" abstract

 
16:15
Coffee break
 
16:30
Serge Pinto: "Speech production in Parkinson’s disease: neuroimaging findings" abstract  
17:00
Florence Fauvet et al.: "Speech production and perception analyses after total or partial glossectomy contribution of cine- and functional MRI" abstract
17:30
General Discussion
18:00
Break
20:00
Dinner

Thursday, 20.09.07

09:00

Jean-Luc Schwartz
"Phonology grounded in sensorimotor speech: Elements of a morphogenesis theory"
abstract

 
10:15
Coffee Break

Speech Perception (Oral)

10:30

Adriana Hanulikova: "Language-universal versus language-specific properties in speech perception" abstract

 
11:00

Esther Gómez Lacabex & M. Luisa García Lecumberri: " Perception of English vowel reduction at the word/sentence level by trained Spanish learners on perception and production" abstract

 
11:30
Ralf Winkler: "Determining the Impact of Selected Parameters on the Perception of Age from Voice" abstract  
12:00
General discussion
 
12:30
Lunch

 

14:00

Georg Meyer
"Neural mechanisms underlying the organisation of speech"
abstract

 

Pot Pourri II (Poster)

15:15

Fayssal Bouarourou et al.: "Gemination in Tarifit Berber" abstract

 

Rachid Ridouane & Cecile Fougeron: "Excrescent-, epenthetic- vs. phonemic- schwas: acoustic correlates of three different cognitive realities" abstract

 
Marion Béchet et al.:"The Production of Stops in VCV Sequences in Children with a Cleft PalateAn Acoustic Study" abstract  
   
Mélanie Canault: "The development of tongue gestures at the babbling stage" abstract
18:30
Break
20:00
Dinner

Friday, 21.09.07

09:00

Bernd Kröger
"Neural models of speech production and speech acquisition"
abstract presentation video1 video2

 
10:15
Coffee Break

 

Speech Production (Oral)

10:30

Ian Howard: "A Computational Model of Infant Speech Development" abstract presentation(pdf) presentation(ppt)

 
11:00

Jana Brunner et al.: "Speech motor learning as a process between acoustic target achievement and movement optimisation" abstract presentation

 
11:30
Juraj Simko: "Embodied Model of Speech Production" abstract  
12:00
General discussion
 
Award Ceremony
 
12:30
Lunch

End of the conference